QUESTION

Do I need an attorney at my hearing for selling a alochol to a minor?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had been working with a grocery store for over 14 years with an unblemished record, and I had never been in trouble for anything in all my life. A few weeks ago, I was the victim of a sting operation and sold beer to a minor who had a fake ID. It was also an ID from another state and though I had never seen one before, and it appeared suspicious. My new computer system at my check out station permitted the sell. First of all, I had never been trained to recognize the difference in fake IDs even though the store had the opportunity to train its employees (I found out later)and chose not to. I was terminated last week as of policy. I now, for the the first time in my life, have to go to court and pay a $675 fine, plus it could stay on my record. I surely can't afford high dollar attorney, yet I feel I was unjustly terminated. I understand there is what's called a pre-trial diversion that can take my lifelong work and criminal record into consideration. If anyone reading this can help in any way or has comments.. Please leave your comments soon. I have to appear in court on the 19th of this month. Thank you so much for this website and the free legal information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should either 1) Hire an attorney or 2) be prepared to pay the $675 fine and have it stay on your record. I know of no one that can help you, other than an attorney. I do not know what state you are in, but if you are in GA, you were not unjustly discharged. Employers can discharge for anything, even mere suspicion, in most states.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters