QUESTION

Do I need an attorney to get compensation for employment, when my empolyer HR Mgr says they are investigating why I haven't gotten paid yet?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I started a job after labor day which consists of paid training. I completed the training received the necessary certifications and started working. I did receive the first paycheck during the training period. However, have not gotten compensation for several weeks that I had been working. They told me the direct deposit would go in on Friday. Fridays came and went with no compensation. I spoke to my boss who then contact HR and they told me they are investigating and that I need to wait. It has now been 3 weeks later and no compensation and no word back from the employer. The company is a Pipeline company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have some options. You can file a complaint with the wage and hour division of the department of labor. You could file for unemployment benefits since no one is obligated to work for free and by not paying you they are essentially firing you. Or you could sue them in small claims court. You might end up doing all three but maybe not at once.   You have to be paid weekly. Many employers are allowed to pay every two weeks. Good luck. It's probably time to look for a new job no matter what happens. In New York you have up to six years to collect unpaid wages.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2020 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters