QUESTION

Do i need legal representation for being falsely accused of elder abuse?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was fired because my co-worker said she seen me hugging a patient at the hospice house and I was told that the patient filed a formal complaint against me for elder abuse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You should always consult with an attorney whenever your employer has made a serious accusation against you, especially when it is false.  In this case, if your chosen field happens to be working with the elderly or in any type of institution that deals with patients, an accusation of elder abuse or patient abuse may bar you from working in this field ever again.  Therefore, it is important that you consult and retain an attorney to at least protect your record and reputation.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters