QUESTION

Do I need need to fill out a "Medical History" form for my new employer in NYS?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I have just been hired in a Healthcare facility in New York State. My employer is asking me to fill a "Medical History" form. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Depending on the context employers may ask for information about that the health or medical history of an employee. In general, if the request is reasonable and is based on the particularities of the position of the employee to assure security (for instance considering the covid19 current crisis) there is nothing illegal in asking for information about the health of the employee. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2021 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters