QUESTION

Do I need to claim a municipal infraction citation on a job application?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a municipal infraction citation. Do I need to list it on a job application that specifies if I have any misdemeanor or felony convictions? It was for public urination in 2011. No further offenses of any kind since then.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Public urination would be either a misdemeanor or felony conviction. If the apply ask for any convictions, then you should be truthful and report the conviction.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to determine whether or not the "municipal infraction citation" was considered a misdemeanor or felony prior to the time I could answer your question. Be aware that any misinformation on a job application can cause your immediate termination if it is determined it was inaccurate or incomplete.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually not. Only crimes.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters