QUESTION

Do I need to do something about loosing my job?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I work for Kelly Services that helps people receive work from places like Coty, a factory in Sanford NC. I've been working for a year now and was going to quit in three weeks to focus more on schooling and eventually find a better job. Last night February 21,2017 at 10:58 pm. The manager called everyone for another one of his meetings or rather lectures. My department works from 3pm to 11pm on the dot. His lectures usually last about thirty minutes. I told him that I had homework to do and that I also had school in the morning and "I just don't have time for his meeting". He said "Ok, bye." I come in today and they're telling me I've been fired because of what I said last night. The representatives will call me tomorrow about what they can do but still... I can't afford to not work these couple of weeks, I need the money. I haven't missed any work days because of school either, so is this fair?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no legal claim in this situation and the employer has the legal right to terminate you.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2017 at 5:15 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters