QUESTION

Do I need to inform my employer of prescription medication?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Do I need to inform my employer of non-narcotic prescription medication prescribed by my doctor? Can they force me to sign a document waiving my right to privacy regarding medications?? Can they discipline me with time off work for not informing them?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact and seek a response from the federal EEOC to your employment inquiries. You may also contact your State's fair employment agency for answers. In Indiana, that agency is called the Indiana Civil Rights Commission.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Probably not, particularly if your health poses no threat to safety. You need to talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters