QUESTION

Do I need to know the exact wages of other employees doing the same job to prove discrimantion?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have been in 3 positions with this company. I know approximate wages of other doing the same job, but not exact. I have had 2 positions in the last 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
It would be helpful to know their exact wages.  But as long as you know for sure that others are paid more than you performing the same job title, and there is no legitimate reason for this (e.g. more experience, more education, etc), then that might be sufficient  
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters