QUESTION

Do I need to tell my employees that I have been charged with a misdemeanor simple battery?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tell your employees: I know of no duty in GA to disclose this to your employees. If you are asking instead if you need to tell your employer, in GA, you would need to disclose this: 1) If your employer has a rule that requires such disclosure. This rule is common in certain industries: trucking, security, health care, child care, etc. 2) If you are a licensed professional, such as a doctor, nurse, lawyer, CPA, etc... Otherwise, I know of no duty for you to disclose this.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters