QUESTION

Do I not have rights regarding the new cellphone policy at work?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
First, we do not have lockers at work. Our personal items such as coats and purses are just in an office. Not locked. Now our new policy says we have to lock our phones up in a lock box. Our boss or in charge person will be in charge of the box. Mind you, the in charge person changes daily. When most of the staff told our boss that they would leave their phones In their cars a new policy came out that states we cannot leave our cell phones in our car we have to turn them in. If we refuse to, they will be taken from us and locked up and we will not get them on our breaks either. When I refused to sign the policy, I was told I would be wrote up for insubordination. If they want my phone locked up they should provide me a locker.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Employers are free to adopt such policies. If you do not comply, you may be lawfully discharged for insubordination, or for not following rules. Why not leave the offending cell phone at home?
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have the right to quit.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact an attorney. If you cell phone is personal, you probably cannot be required to turn it in to your employer's person in charge.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The terms of your continued employment can be dictated by yourself, or by the other side, your employer. If you cannot agree or reach accommodation then the proper answer is a termination of the relationship, that being you get a different job. Your employer unless there is some contract, does not have any requirement to provide you with a locker. If you do not wish to work under the conditions which they ask, you are free to leave. If you violate the conditions they are free to fire you.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters