QUESTION

Do i pursue legal action against my past employer or just the person telling lies about me?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was terminated from my job on Oct 1 2014. As of today i have heard from 2 reliable sources that one of my ex-coworkers (who is now a manager) is spreading lies about me to customers that shop at the store still. I want to know who i should be going after and if i have a right to sue the company itself since it is happening within their doors and hours of operation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You may have the right to flie a defamation case against the manager, and possibly against the company.  This depends on what is being said about you and whether the company is fully aware of this, or even encouraging this. Speak to an employment law attorney to review your case in more detail
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters