QUESTION

Do I qualify for wrongful termination if I was fired because I was hospitalized for a chronic medical condition I have?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I couldn't make my shifts at work due to being hospitalized and because of that I lost my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A termination of employment because you were hospitalized may violate the Federal or Wisconsin family medical leave laws and also the disability discrimination laws. Whether you are covered by these laws requires a detailed analysis of your employment and the facts surrounding the medical condition and hospitalization. I recommend that you consult with an employment attorney licensed in Wisconsin to see if these laws provide you with protection from termination. I have more information on these laws on our website at www.celcwi.com. Look for the Employment Discrimination pages and discussions of Family Medical Leave. Don't delay in taking action. Most employment discrimination claims require the filing of an administrative complaint within 300 days. Wisconsin's medical leave law generally requires a complaint being filed within 30 days, but there are exceptions, and Federal law requires a civil law suit under the Family Medical Leave Act within 2 years, 3 years if the violation is willful.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters