QUESTION

Do I return equipment to employer after a rescinded offer?

Asked on May 11th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
in P.A. I accepted signed and returned the offer. I had mutiple correspondence between myself the operations manager and other employees. I rcvd a laptop and two monitors within 5 days of accepting the offer. A week before my start date I rcvd a phone telling me that that the offer is being rescinded due to a company policy change and other information available to them. I was asked to return the laptop and monitors. Do I have to return the laptop and monitors since there was never any employment contract drawn up or signed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes of course you should offer to return everything. They should pick up the cost. You may have a claim if you let other opportunities for work pass, maybe at least toget some severance.  
Answered on May 13th, 2018 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters