QUESTION

do nj employers have to give you a lunch break

Asked on Sep 05th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
no lunch break for 8 hours work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is one's status as an 'employee' or as an 'independent contractor'. You have far more rights, including lunch, as an employee. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 06th, 2019 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters