QUESTION

Do PA employers have to pay for unused vacation?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Every year my wife loses many hours of unused vacation time because she is not allowed to take the time off. She can roll 50 hours over to the next year, but the rest is gone. She is an hourly employee, and the lost hours are reflected on her pay stub.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no general rule in Pennsylvania requiring employers to pay employees for unused vacation.  However, if your employer has a written policy of paying employees for some or all annual unused vacation, then the employer has obligated itself to comply with its policy.  If it fails to pay for the unused vacation in a timely fashion, the employer could be required to pay a penalty of the greater of $500 or 25% of the unpaid amount and, in the event of litigation, also pay the employee's attorneys fees.  So check the employer's handbook or policy wherever its published to see if it speaks to the issue of accrued but unused vacation time.  
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters