QUESTION

Do parents have a right to view their minor child's medical record?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
This question is specifically regarding the results of their minor child's pre-employment drug test?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not in this case, no. The medical report belongs to the employer, not the child.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
usually yes, but I do not know, since this is not maintained by the child's doctor This record would be maintained by the employer or the employer's doctor, so you likely may not see it. Do you think, if your child is old enough to work, they are old enough to have some confidentiality. If you really want this, take your child to your doctor, and have your own test run.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, if the child is a minor the parents generally have a right to see their medical records.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters