QUESTION

Do the company Aramark have a new policy when it comes to sevarance packages?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was let go at my job and I was a salaried manager. Every salaried manager that I no that has been let go has been offered a severance package but when I was let go I wasn't offered one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No law requires you to be offered a severance payment upon discharge from employment. The fact that other employees have been offered severance does not mean that your employer must offer it to you.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters