QUESTION

Do there have to be signed documentation stating that I was informed of the situation in that meeting?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
If an employer have a meeting with employees on a situation at work must employees sign documentation of the meeting. I was written up for a situation that my employer said that I was informed about in a meeting. Texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Generally, in Texas, there is no law about that. It's generally at the employer's discretion.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters