QUESTION

Do they have a case against me if I change employers?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
My former employer (school) gave me a contract which I signed but when I was given a copy, the employer refused to sign. I then found out my wife was pregnant and under the contract that my employer refused to sign the amount and most importantly the insurance they offered will not allow us to financially take care of our new responsibility. Also, I just received a bounced payroll check from my employer (something that has happened to other teachers at our school more than once). This adds another financial worry to the equation. Another school offered a position that meets my financial needs as well as they signed the contract without refusing. I told my vice principal and other teachers. All I said was that I made the right decision, but the principal threatened legal action. The school has a month and a half to find a replacement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
Your question is one that really cannot be answered without a consultation and review of the document. It sounds like there are reasonable arguments to be made on your behalf, but part of the issue may be in what will end up being your word against their word.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters