QUESTION

Do we have any recourse if my coworker who assulted me at work was not fired?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was assaulted at work. My coworker stunned me with a cattle prod in the back. The assailant was on paid leave for 5 months while they investigated the matter and is now back at work. This person was in rehab a year prior to this happening and just went back to rehab while he was on suspension. There were no lasting physical damages of the assault and the medical bills were paid by workers compensation. The problem now is my wife and I work at the same place, and even though neither of us will work directly with him this has caused us both a lot of mental anguish. My wife is absolutely terrified of this person and had been crying non stop since she found out he was back at work instead of being fired. She left work in tears and has been calling out sick because she's so stressed over it. We are all covered under a union so I'm not sure if that's a part of the reason why he came back to work. But do we have any recourse at this point???
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
In Ga, your wife has no recourse for her mental pain and suffering alone. In GA, you may sue for assault, but there is a time limit, I think it is 1 or 2 years, I do not recall. Your wife could bring a loss of consortium claim in this suit. You should seek advice of an attorney in your area. This is not simple.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a criminal complaint if you have not already.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney to determine how to deal with your overall situation.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters