QUESTION

Do you think I can have my job back? Can I be compensated for the time I’ve been to off?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2019 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
In March of 2017, I was hired in non-degreed position. After six months of being employed, I became eligible for a promotion. I applied for the position and I was selected for the job. Another three months past and I got another premonition. I was in this position for almost a year. The assistant director approached me with questions about a degree. He told me that if I could not provide proof of a bachelors degree, I would be demoted. I went to the HR department the next day to inform them of the situation. I explained to them that I hired in a non-degree position and was promoted to the position I in at the time. I did not lie or falsify anything. A few days later I was terminated for being in a degreed position without a degree. I don’t understand what I did to deserve this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tennessee follows the "enployment at will" law. Look it up on Google. I do not think that you can get your job back.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2019 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters