QUESTION

Doctor appointments and work not allowing me time off for them

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a part time teller at a bank. I give my manager at least 2 weeks advance notice of my appointments. The doctor is open until 4:00p.m and i schedule them as late as possible. The bank is open 9-4:00. I ask to leave at 2:30 and she will not accommodate my appointments. I am not sure what I can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an employment attorney. If you work often enough, you may be entitled to FMLA leave. You may also need an accommodation to attend the appointments under the ADA.   Ohio Employment Attorney: www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 3:37 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters