QUESTION

Does a company have a legal responsibility to report your duties and education?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was let go for political reasons but I am shocked that this school system stated I had an aos and stated no further education. While at the school district, I earned my BS Medicine and they paid for it. Do I have a legal stand from the 1995 time frame?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, just provide a copy of your school records that show you got the BS.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
A claim based on actions in 1995 is most likely beyond any applicable statute of limitations.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
I do not know the answer to this question. I do not understand. I do not know who you would "report" this to. I suggest you contact the State Board of Education.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question, but generally your education and experience is outlined in your resume, and confirmed through your references and schools.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters