QUESTION

Does a company have the right to publish my birthdate without my permission in an online time clock program that 2583 contractors have access to?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
This research company which has 2583 people, the majority of which are contractors such as myself use an application to login and logout to keep track of our hours. Our jobs are virtual and all of our work is done online. There is a an area in the dashboard of the application entitled Birthday Alerts that tell you the name of the contractor and the birthdate, in month and day, omitting the year. I did not consent to the use of my birthdate, partial or in full and do not want that information publicized as I see it as just more information that can add to possible identity theft. It has nothing to do with tracking our hours, payroll, or anything to my knowledge. If I am within my right to demand they remove my information from that list I intend to do so. Is there some unknown employment law that gives them the right to do this? The headquarters is in the state of Utah. I am a Washington DC resident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Washington, DC at 10K Law P.C.
Update Your Profile
Birth year should never be shared. Beyond that, you may ask that your name be removed from birthday calendars.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters