QUESTION

Does a contract that states I cannot work for another firm or independently where there is a 'conflict of interest' violate the CA non compete?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
A tutoring agency handbook says "You may not hold any other employment or engage in any personal business, including as an independent contractor, which would create an actual or a potential conflict of interest with your employment at the Company. If outside work would involve products or clients similar to those of the Company, or involve a person or entity that has a business relationship with the Company, this would create a conflict of interest" Can I contest this saying it violate the California ban on non-competes? As per these rules I cannot work for any other tutoring agency or even tutor independently, which is absurd! Thanks for the help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
While California has a very strict statute prohibiting restrictions on the competitive activities of FORMER employees, to the best of my knowledge it doesn't stretch to cover CURRENT employees.  Frankly, I think it would be ridiculous if the law required an employer to continue to employ someone who was also competing or working for a competitor at the same time, but I am not a California attorney and could be mistaken.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2015 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters