QUESTION

Does a current employer in Illinois have the right to request employment verification from a different company?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I started working part time for a different company, unrelated to my full time employer. After 1 month of being at my part time job, my full time employer decided it was a conflict of interest and told me in order to keep my position I must resign from my part time job. The reason they gave me was the owner of my company didn't like the owner of the part time company. Does my full time employer have the right to contact my part time employer for employment verification if I did not list that employer on my application?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
It is unusual for the current company to contact your part time job for the reasons you mentioned, but there is no law against it.  Rather, the part time company would be limited in providing anything beyond the fact that you worked there. Since you are an at will employee, the full time company can make this demand that you quit the part time job
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters