QUESTION

Does a employer have to let you know that they will be doing video survaillance of you

Asked on Jul 16th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, the employer does not have to tell you to video record you.  The employer would have to get consent to voice record you in certain circumstances. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 7:12 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters