QUESTION

Does a lawyer have to disclose his status as an attorney if his title is Head of Human Resources?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
Does a lawyer have to disclose his status as an attorney if his title is Head of HR for several companies held by a holding company and the individual was hired on the basis of his ability to practice law in the state the company has headquarters and production facilities when meeting with an employee, other HR members and the employees immediate supervisor?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I know of no duty to disclose this. It is public information, just go to the GEORGIA BAR web page and search names.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
Lawyers work throughout business in all kinds of jobs. They do not come with warning labels and they are not in general required to wear bells or warn others of their presence. There is no obligation for an HR employee to announce or disclose his/her education, State licensure, admission to bar or other professional training or credentials to other employees.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't think so, not if he is acting as head of HR and not as an attorney.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters