QUESTION

Does a lawyer that is retained by another party have the right to withdraw and seek monies from client? If possible, why?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Does a lawyer that is retained by another party have the right to withdraw and seek monies from client? If possible, why?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
A client can terminate his relationship with a lawyer at any time, and for any reason. The lawyer has the same right, so long as the termination does not prejudice his client's legal position. That generally means the client has adequate time to find other counsel to represent him or her. A lawyer's decision to terminate the relationship, however, does not mean that the lawyer waives his right to a fee. In general, the lawyer would be entitled to the reasonable value of the services provided to the time the relationship ended. That value is not necessarily equal to the hourly fees that the attorney has billed, but the amount of those fees might be relevant to a court's determination of what is reasonable.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
Unless your agreement with them does not allow for it, the answer is yes. Just like anyone else, lawyers should be paid for services rendered. If a contractor builds 50% of a house you would not argue that they are not entitled to any money, would you?
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters