QUESTION

Does a military spouse have any legal protection when the emplyer wants to transfer spouse to another building?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a Special Education teacher and I have been in my building for 13 years. Due to personnel changes, I am being transferred to another school in the same district. My husband is in Afghanistan, so it would be a hardship if I transferred- childcare issues because of earlier hours and distance, a child that was recently diagnosed with mental health issues, and I would have to move all of my personal belongings myself. Is there any law or protection for me so that I don't have to transfer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
to be safe, i would ask the JAG lawyers for your husband's branch of service. they would be most knowledgeable. you could also ask the 'department of veterans services. i will ask our contact in veterans affairs if there are regulations which benefit you. i would explain your situation to the school in person and in writing. i would support your position with doctor's reports. i would request an 'accomodation'. i do not believe there are legal grounds which require the school to keep you in the present building.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters