QUESTION

does a non profit in NJ , who is not healthcare be held to HIPAA

Asked on May 06th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I accessed a former clients file who is now an employee. it holds no medical information and the SS# is only the last 4 digits. Is this a HIPAA violation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The simple answe is yes. the company is bound by HIPAA and other 'non-disclosure' regulations. Ed Dimon, Esq. 
Answered on May 13th, 2021 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters