QUESTION

Does a pension disqualify someone receiving unemployment benefits?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
My company laid me off. I am collecting a pension from them and for that I am not eligible to collecting unemployment benefits, even though I am still looking for work.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, under certain limited circumstances, receipt of pension from the last employer may be disqualifying, but there are complicated limits, such as who paid into the pension plan, etc. You should consult with an attorney knowledgeable in unemployment matters, so that your specific facts may be evaluated.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are collecting a pension, you are retired. Therefore you are not laid off. So you cannot collect unemployment.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters