QUESTION

Does a person laid off from a small company (less than 50 employees) without severance have any recourse to claim severance or other compensation?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a family member in NJ who was recently laid off from his small company (less than 50 employees), without severance, after 24 years of employment there; this was apparently part of an employee reduction in which the longest-term, highest paid workers were let go. I'm trying to find out whether, under NJ or Federal labor law, he has any recourse to claim severance or other compensation from the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Mr. Kubiak, Unfortunatly, there is not statutory or legal right/entitlement to severance pay if the employer has less than 50 employees, either under Federal or NJ law.  Even with 100 or more employees, laid-off workers are not necessarily entitled to severance if given the proper notice.  As for "other compensation", that is a very broad term and can be affectged by many variables, such as a collective bargaining agreement, etc.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters