QUESTION

Does a supervisor have a right to ask for employee user name and password to company software?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I realize our computers are the property of the company, however, we have email and software that requires user names and passwords. Is my supervisor entitled to have my user name and password to those software packages? The IT person has the ability to access and forward at any time things from my computer to my surpervisor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
There may be a reason for asking for your password, but I am not sure why the supervisor would need it.  The bigger concern is that if the supervisor logs on for some improper reason using your name, then you may be at fault.  I would document the fact that you were asked and complied and do a cc to HR or the IT person so others know about this and approve of it
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters