QUESTION

Does a teacher have the right to speak against the superintendent and the school board?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, SC at O'Leary Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but in our state it would be job suicide throughout the entire state would do it a different way.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Please see an attorney, and while the answer is generally yes you are putting yourself at risk and should be counseled an circumspect. Free speech has ramifications.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should first check your union contract or speak with your union President before taking this action.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
The teacher likely has that right, but it likely will cost the teacher their job. But I would have to read the contract to give you a reliable answer.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
That depends on the circumstances. If the superintendent was observed robbing a bank, of course the teacher may speak to that observation. If the teacher disagrees with the superintendent's lawful exercise of discretionary judgment, the teacher may be at risk for termination upon speaking publicly and disrespectfully as an identified employee of the school or district. Employers even public sector employers are entitled to loyalty from their employees. That is not absolute, of course. But neither is there an absolute right to speak out contrary to the position of the employer.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on school board policy and whether it relates to employment issues or educational issues. Perhaps if they are employment issues, not otherwise. If the teacher believes the school board or the superintendent are doing something illegal, it should be reported to the authorities, not stated in public.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters