QUESTION

Does an employee have a right to a copy of their employee file while still employed with that place of business?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have worked for a nonprofit organization for 9 years and would just like to know if I have the right to ask for a copy of my employee file.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unfortunately, no as the personnel file is property of the employer.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2018 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters