QUESTION

Does an employee have to pay back to the employer a loss due to a stolen credit card.

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It's the stores policy to ask for ID with credit card purchases over $40. The police are investigating. The employee is not even being considered as being a part of it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, an employee is not liable for the employer's losses.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters