QUESTION

does an employee have to tell an employer the specific reason they have to leave for the day,or is stating they have a family emergency enough?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Prospect, KY at Bob Donald, Lawyer PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, you have to tell. If it is FMLA, most ERs have a policy. An ER has the right to know. If you do not think so, and do not tell, you may get fired.   justly.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters