QUESTION

does an employer have a legal obligation to negotiate in good faith when hiring an employee?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was being recruited by a large medical firm in Baton Rouge prior to hurricane Isaac. I let the recruiter and my potential boss know my house was flooded by hurricane Isaac but they still wanted me to go to work for them immediately. I quit my job and went to work for them. Approximately a month later they fired me when I let them know I was having trouble getting back into my house. I requested leave of abscese or some time off to deal with the personal issues related to the storm such as getting a roof over my families' head.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employer may terminate an employee at any time for any reason or no reason at all, and it has no duty to negotiate in good faith over either the hiring or the termination.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters