QUESTION

Does an employer have a right to charge employee for service mistakes pay?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
my daughter works at a convinance/gas station store her and another employee got yelled at because there was complents about some dinners not being cook enough ,he in turned told them that they had two weeks to pay him 150.00 or else your done. does he have the right to do that , they didnt get any complains themselfs and part of the eqipment didnt work eighter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The general answer to this is "no." Unless the employee has signed a contract or other agreement to that affect (including an employee handbook) there is no indication that the employer should be permitted to place a requirement to pay the employer upon the employee. But, please take note that Louisiana is an "at-will" employment state, meaning that absent a representation to the contrary, an employee can be fired at virtually anytime for virtually any reason.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters