QUESTION

Does an employer have a right to keep repeatedly ask me when I'll sign severance agreement?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you’ve already been fired or resigned, a severance agreement is a matter of pure contract between you and the employer.  You’re under no obligation to sign it, and they’re under no obligation to give you anything that the law doesn’t already require.  Likewise, they can withdraw the offer at any time for any reason or no reason.That said, if your former employer is pressuring you to sign a severance agreement, they may be worried that you have potential claims against them—whether for unpaid wages, discrimination, disability, or some other violation. Typically, a severance agreement will mean that you give up all of your rights to sue the company for any violations of the law.We can help you figure out whether your employer violated the law in the way they treated you, but it’s hard to give you the odds without further information.  Please call us to schedule a consultation.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters