QUESTION

Does an employer have the right not to accept a doctors excuse for an ongoing medical condition?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'd say yes, for sure. The note might not be specific enough.  It might be stale-dated.  Might be from a doctor who doesn't customarily treat your condition (like getting a dentist to give you a note for a mental condition).  In any event, your employer might not be obligated to give you time off, modify or hold your position due to a medical condition.  You'd need to provide addl facts to get a more specific answer.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters