QUESTION

Does an employer have the right to talk down to you and talk down about other employees to other employees?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have worked for a storage facility for nearly 2 years, after 8 months I became a manager. When I first got hired I was kinda weirded out when she told me she don't normally hire people with kids, she also said I had on to much make up after I had just got sprayed tanned. Since I have worked here I get treated and talked to horrible if I don't answer the phone when she calls even if it is after hours and I call her right back. She talks about other employees to other employees, personal things and she gets upset if we have something personal going on that she doesn't know about. She questions everything I do, I try to tell her if you can't trust me I shouldn't be manager but she don't get it. She gets upset if my child is sick and I have to call and be replaced for the day. She doesn't want me to take a lunch break, she told me I have a beautiful daughter just don't let her get fat. I am over weight I was so offended, she said I should do like her and eat 1 time a day. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, it doesn't sound like she's doing anything unlawful, she's just a terrible manager.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters