QUESTION

Does an employer have to give an employee a two-week notice before terminating?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I was terminated with no warning, or severance pay.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No. Contractual damages may be available if there is a contract, but if not, Florida is an at-will state. An employer or an employee may terminate an employment arrangement at any time, without notice.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Not required to give two weeks notice or warning or severance pay.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters