QUESTION

Does an employer have to pay vacation benefits to part time employees? The company does pay it to full time employees. Most employees are in Ohio.

Asked on Dec 13th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, not usually.  In fact, an employer is not required to provide paid vacation at all.  Whether an employer provides vacation, and whether or not the vacation time is paid time off depends on the company's policies in most cases.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters