QUESTION

Does an employer have to tell an employee caring for a terminally ill parent that family medical leave is available to them?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
Also, when an employer knows of such situation and your manager tells you in an email that it is in your long term job prospect to have to travel to another office when they know you are caring for someone with terminal cancer, is there any action that can be taken when you are laid off after not travelled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, the burden of requesting FMLA leave is on the employee. Moreover, it may be factually correct that your employment prospects are greater elsewhere. As a general matter, an employer does not need to offer you employment in a place convenient to you if it does not require your services there or can more effectively use your sevices elsewhere.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters