QUESTION

Does an employer need to notify employees in writing about the use of GPS tracking and what it can be used against them for?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I came across an article that read: "What should employers do? LeHew stresses that any organization that anticipates using employee tracking should create a clear and thorough policy: Most of all, it should make employees aware that their whereabouts may be monitored. Identify the employer interests to be served by using GPS technology. And, narrowly tailor the policy to serve those interests and avoid encroaching on employee privacy during nonwork hours." Does this mean employers need to notify employees about the use of GPS? Should it be in the company's handbook/book of rules?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
There is no legal requirement that the employer tell the employee that there is a GPS monitoring the location of their truck. Employers have programs on computers setting forth non- work sites visited. The better practice is to inform employees about the use of the GPS. However, there is no legal obligation. Ed Dimon
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters