QUESTION

Does any section of the ADA cover a refusal to allow access to handicapped parking spaces?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work at a state building. This building has a vehicle lot with handicapped parking spaces. The parking policy says no employee parking. I have a permanent disabled handicapped parking sticker. I cannot walk over 20 feet due to neurological problems. The employer allows parking for certain employees with and without disabilities but I have been denied access to the disabled spots.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need specifics but, as you are working and getting in and out of work additional accommodation, logically, seems unnecessary.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters