QUESTION

Does anyone know if I am eligible to collect unemployment if I am not getting paid by my employer. Loyal employee working over 6 years for company.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Only if you are unemployed.  If you are working without pay that is a very serious labor law violation and you need to contact the NYS Department of Labor ASAP.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters