QUESTION

Does anyone know is it legal to work as a private college counselor without license in California?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I am working for a family in college counseling, they signed a contract with me to help the kid in college counseling. However, they refused to pay me after all, I want to sue them but I do not have a license, can anyone help me pls?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
Partner at The Long Law Group
2 Awards
You should file a complaint with the labor commissioner for unpaid wages.  It is illegal for them to not pay you.  You do not need a license to provide college counseling.   Good luck!
Answered on Jul 27th, 2021 at 12:27 AM

Toni Y. Long is licensed to practice law in California. This response is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice for any particular case or client. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not covered by attorney-client privilege. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with an attorney retained specifically for your situation. This response is not intended to constitute an advertisement or a solicitation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters